Serie A Predictions 2026-27: Title, Top 4 and Relegation Probabilities

ProbaPredict's model gives FC Internazionale Milano a 56% chance of winning the Serie A title, ahead of AS Roma (20%) and Como 1907 (10%). Parma Calcio 1913 are the most likely to go down (65%). Based on 10,000 simulations of the remaining 305 matches, updated Sun, 25 Oct 2026, 06:36 UK.

Predicted Serie A table 2026-27, ordered by expected finishing position
#TeamPldPtsxPtsTitleTop 4Relegated
1FC Internazionale Milano crestInter71981.256%94%0%
2AS Roma crestRoma81874.520%81%0%
3Como 1907 crestComo 190781771.010%66%<1%
4SS Lazio crestLazio82266.85%44%0%
5AC Milan crestMilan71566.24%42%<1%
6Juventus FC crestJuventus71163.42%30%<1%
7SSC Napoli crestNapoli81160.91%21%<1%
8Atalanta BC crestAtalanta7958.51%14%<1%
9Frosinone Calcio crestFrosinone71350.5<1%3%4%
10Bologna FC 1909 crestBologna8848.90%1%5%
11US Sassuolo Calcio crestSassuolo8847.5<1%1%8%
12Torino FC crestTorino81347.50%1%7%
13Cagliari Calcio crestCagliari81345.3<1%<1%11%
14ACF Fiorentina crestFiorentina7441.7<1%<1%23%
15AC Monza crestMonza8739.70%<1%30%
16Venezia FC crestVenezia FC7339.50%<1%32%
17Udinese Calcio crestUdinese7439.00%<1%34%
18US Lecce crestLecce7937.90%<1%40%
19Genoa CFC crestGenoa7437.70%<1%40%
20Parma Calcio 1913 crestParma8432.80%0%65%

Updated Sun, 25 Oct 2026, 06:36 UK · 10,000 simulations · model dc-1.0-20261025 · Download CSV

Finishing-position probabilities (darker = more likely)
Team1234567891011121314151617181920
FC Internazionale Milano crestInter562211531
AS Roma crestRoma202819148531
Como 1907 crestComo 1907101920161296321
SS Lazio crestLazio51014151613107431
AC Milan crestMilan41013151514107532
Juventus FC crestJuventus26913151413107422
SSC Napoli crestNapoli1371012141512964221
Atalanta BC crestAtalanta257912141411864321
Frosinone Calcio crestFrosinone234710111211107754321
US Sassuolo Calcio crestSassuolo1347910111099765432
Cagliari Calcio crestCagliari1346810101110987542
ACF Fiorentina crestFiorentina13456891091010986
Bologna FC 1909 crestBologna2468111111109765432
Torino FC crestTorino12479101111109865431
AC Monza crestMonza234578910101111118
Venezia FC crestVenezia FC2345679101011111110
Udinese Calcio crestUdinese224568891111121111
US Lecce crestLecce23457891112141412
Genoa CFC crestGenoa23456791011131414
Parma Calcio 1913 crestParma12345710131933

Biggest movers this week

Biggest movers since Sun, 18 Oct 2026: Como 1907 up 5 points to 10% for the title; US Lecce down 20 points to 40% to go down.

How have the chances changed?

0%30%60%Fri, 2 Oct 2026Sun, 25 Oct 2026
InterRomaComo 1907LazioMilan

How these predictions work

We play out the rest of the season 10,000 times. Every remaining match gets a scoreline drawn from the same Dixon-Coles goals model behind our match predictions, starting from the current table. To avoid overconfidence, each simulated season nudges every team's attack and defence ratings up or down by a small random amount, because ratings are estimates too. Teams level on points are separated by goal difference, then goals scored, then at random; we do not model head-to-head records. The percentage is simply how often each outcome happened across all simulations.

Read the full methodology · Data study: which football league is the most predictable?

Upcoming Serie A match predictions

Frequently asked questions

Who is favourite to win the Serie A?
FC Internazionale Milano (56%), followed by AS Roma (20%) and Como 1907 (10%), from 10,000 simulations run on Sun, 25 Oct 2026.
Who will be relegated from the Serie A?
Nobody knows yet, but the model rates Parma Calcio 1913 (65%), Genoa CFC (40%), US Lecce (40%) as the most likely. 3 teams go down automatically.
How accurate are these predictions?
They come from the same goals model whose match predictions we grade in public after every game, including misses. Season probabilities are estimates: a team given 20% should win roughly one season in five. See the accuracy page for the match-level record.
How often are they updated?
Every morning at 06:45 UK time when new results have come in, and at least once a week. Each run is saved as a snapshot, so you can see how the chances moved. Last update: Sun, 25 Oct 2026, 06:36 UK.